Monday, May 28, 2012

Week 1, Day 1

Ok, so I officially started the half marathon training program I mentioned in my first post.  I counted back 24 weeks from my race date and the training would have officially started on June 18th, but I didn't figure it could hurt to get a two week head start.  Besides, I've been running for a few months anyways.  No need to stop now.

Week 1, day 1: start with a 5 minute walk to warm up, then run for 30 seconds and walk for 60 seconds until you reach two miles.  As I mentioned before, I'm already a little ahead of the game and can run well passed 30 seconds.  I'm comfortable, though, with the two mile part, so I decided I'd just run the two miles as best I could, stopping to walk as needed. 

I've come to enjoy running different trails and at different parks.  The little animals you pass, the ponds/lakes, the all gives off a sense of serenity that I'm convinced helps me through my runs.  But y'all, when you're seeing poor little frogs and worms that have literally fried to death on the asphalt before making it back to the dirt, you know it's summer time in Tennessee.  In other words, it was HOT!  I made it through, though, and I'm so proud of myself for doing so.  One thing I learned from today's run: take the water with you no matter what! I had it in my car but thought to myself, "It's only two miles, I'll be fine."  I even observed other runners that didn't have water with them.  Well, y'all, those other runners are in WAY better shape than me!  And maybe a little bit dumb.  (Haha)  But seriously, From now on I'll have my water bottle with me on these hot days no matter how short the distance.

I keep up with my time, distance, etc. on the RunnerKeeper app on my phone.  It works well enough and I like it because when I have my headphones in it'll break through my music every 5 minutes to let me know my time, distance, and average pace.  So I know if I need to step it up or even slow it down.  I'm sure they all probably do that, this is just the one I came across first.  I think a friend actually recommended it to me a year ago when I thought I was going to be a runner. ;)  I'm embarrassed to say that it took me over 30 minutes to do those two miles.  I stopped to walk several times and I want to blame that on the heat, so I'm gonna!  I won't lie, during the run I was discouraged.  I asked myself (again) what in the world I was thinking for signing up for that half marathon.  But being at home now and resting I'm so happy I did.  Even if I don't run the whole thing in December, signing up has given me just the push I need to keep running.  And I know it gets easier.  I can't even begin to describe how much easier it already is from when I started running in February. 

Lastly, I just want to comment on the people I passed while running this morning.  Every single person was so friendly!  It was so refreshing.  I purposely went to a trail that I felt like was secluded enough and that not many people knew about so I didn't have to worry about feeling self conscious while I was running (yep, still feel that way).  Well, the joke was on me because that trail was pretty hoppin'!  But like I said, everyone was so friendly smiling, waving, saying good morning.  I loved it.

Now, if you'll excuse me I'm going to reward myself with lunch (a healthy one, of course) and some time by the pool.  Just as soon as I can pull myself up off my couch.  ;)

Friday, May 25, 2012

So, why running?

 The fact of the matter is, I need to get in shape.  Y'all, my dad passed away when I was 8 years old.  He was 38.  In April of this year I turned 33.  How scary is that??  I'm 5 short years from being the age my daddy was when he passed away.  It's way past time to do something. (Now that y'all are aware of that, feel free to use this tidbit of info to push me harder!)

So, why running?  You mean besides the fact that I have a fabulous friend/neighbor that inspired me and helped me get started?'s the most convenient.  Period.  I don't have to have a gym membership.  I don't have to drive anywhere to be somewhere appropriate to do my workout.  There's no appropriate time.  I can literally just open my apartment door and take off whenever I want/have time.  And because it's so convenient, I can make no excuses.  I love that. many fat runners do  you see out there?  Not many!  Not any. 

Oddly, whenever I would think about working out running was always the first thing that came to my mind.  Don't know why.  Not good at it.  Just something I always thought I should try.  So that must mean it's somewhere in my heart, right?! 

I've really come to like it a lot.  Like almost love it.  Almost.  ;) 

Wednesday, May 23, 2012


Blogging.  I've never done it.  So don't be discouraged by my crappy layout and first few posts...I promise I'll get better!  I may be more nervous about this blog than I am about the half marathon I signed up for.  Seriously.

Ok, so.  I signed up for a half marathon.  Quite possibly the craziest thing I've ever done. I've been running for about 3 months but haven't trained near as much as I should, so I'm pretty much starting from scratch.  I have a fabulous friend that helped and inspired me to get started with the whole running thing and that's the same friend that talked me into signing up for this half.  It's so nice to have someone believe in you...even when you're not so sure of yourself.  When I posted on twitter that I had signed up for the race, the words of encouragement were just overwhelming.  Another friend suggested I blog about my journey, so here I am.

Y'all, I am OUT OF SHAPE.  Out of shape, overweight...I have a LONG way to go!  The first thing I did after I signed up for the race was research different half marathon training programs.  I take that back.  The first thing I did after I signed up was panic...then I researched different half marathon training programs.  There are about a million different training programs for "beginners" to train for half marathons and they all start the same:  Day 1 - Run 3 miles.  Ummm...hello?  Does the word BEGINNER mean anything to you?  I finally found a program on that was a true "couch to half marathon" program.  Day 1 - run for 30 seconds, walk for 60 seconds until you've gone 2 miles.  Ok, that I can handle.  Actually...thanks to the last few months I'm starting several weeks into this program.  My race date is December 1, 2012.  Yep, I only have about 6 months.  But like I said, the support and words of encouragement have been awesome. I've had a few people (2 to be exact) act like it wasn't going to happen for me...which just makes me want it more.  Time to kill it.

I look forward to getting this journey started.  I'm blogging to welcome any words of encouragement or advice anyone may have, and maybe even to inspire others.  It's going to be a long 6 months, but I'm so excited about it!

I promise as time goes on to make this blog more creative, add pictures, etc.  I'm still wrapping my hands around the whole blogging thing, so I welcome advice there as well!